Privacy Policy

Data Privacy

1. Personal data

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’), and the Data Protection Act 2018 (‘DPA’).

2. Data Controller

Think Children is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data

Think Children complies with its obligations under the GDPR and the Data Protection Act by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We only collect and use personal data where it is necessary for the proper functioning of the organisation. This includes using such data in connection with:-

  • providing support to children identified as likely to benefit from our service;
  • administering membership records;
  • maintaining our financial accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid);
  • applying for grants from charitable trusts, and other organisations;
  • providing news and information about events, activities and services;
  • fundraising and promoting the interests of Think Children;
  • managing employees and volunteers, including the processing of Disclosure Barring Service checks;

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

As a charitable organisation we only process personal data:-

  • that relates to our members, or former members, or persons with whom we are in regular contact in order to carry out our charitable activities.
  • in order to carry out our legal obligations under, for example, employment, social security or social protection law, or
  • with explicit consent of the data subject; where data is collected from or about a child who is not old enough to give informed consent, the consent of a parent or guardian will be required. 

5. Sharing personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with members of staff when relevant to do so.  We will only share your data with third parties with your consent, or where we are under a legal obligation to do so (eg in relation to safeguarding).

6. How long do we keep data?

We only retain data for as long as it is necessary to do, and in general for a maximum of seven years. Full details of our procedures in relation to retention of data are set out in our Data Protection Policy and Information Security Schedule, which are available on request.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which Think Children holds about you (a Subject Access Request or ‘SAR’);
  • The right to request that Think Children corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Other relevant policies

The following Think Children policies are relevant to our handling of personal data, and are available on request from the Company Secretary, Think Children, 10 Albert St, Newark, NG24 4BJ, 01636 676887:

  • Data Protection Policy;
  • Access to Personal Information Policy;
  • DBS Storage and Handling Policy;

10. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Company Secretary, Think Children, 10 Albert St, Newark, NG24 4BJ, 01636 676887, think.children@tiscali.co.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Member Login

Donate Now

If you would like to help Think Children to continue our work you can donate now on-line – the process is simple, secure and will only take a minute and you can be sure your money is directly benefitting children in the region.

Another idea is to donate the money you would spend on Christmas cards to a good cause. Please call us on 01636 676887 or send us an email if you are interested in doing this.

Add Your Heading Text Here

Member